LOADING

Type to search

Articles

2022 Markets Choice Awards Finalists Announced

Markets Media Group is pleased to present preliminary lists of finalists for the 2022 U.S. Markets Choice Awards, which will be a special 10th-anniversary program.

The Instinet Positive Change Awards will headline the MCAs program for the fourth consecutive year. Outstanding contributions to the industry and to society broadly will be recognized for the categories of Sustainability; Philanthropy; Diversity, Inclusion & Belonging; and the Jerome Pustilnik Visionary Award, named for the late Co-Founder of Instinet who was a pioneer in electronic trading.

As per usual, last year’s Markets Choice Award winners were a distinguished group, including Goldman Sachs for Philanthropy; PICO for Best Company; AllianceBernstein for Best Buy-Side Global Equity Trading Desk; Cathie Wood of ARK Invest for CEO of the Year; and Anthony Abenante of Credit Suisse for the Neil DeSena Market Advocate Award.

The 2022 Markets Choice Awards will be held at the Loeb Boathouse Central Park in New York on the evening of Wednesday, May 4. Click here for more information about the MCAs, including previous years’ winners.

THE FINALISTS:

Instinet Positive Change – Diversity, Inclusion & Belonging

Bank of America
Citi
CME
Credit Suisse
Societe Generale
Virtu Financial

Instinet Positive Change – Sustainability

BlackRock
BNP Paribas
Credit Suisse
NYLIM
Schroders
State Street

Instinet Positive Change – Philanthropy

Bank of America
Bloomberg LP
Bridgewater
Goldman Sachs
HighWaterWomen.org
Jefferies
JP Morgan
Wells Fargo

Lifetime Achievement

Cynthia Jay, Societe Generale
Tom Montag, Bank of America (Ret.)
Richard Rosenblatt, Rosenblatt Securities
William Stromberg, T. Rowe Price (Ret.)
Cyrus Taraporevala, State Street Global Advisors

Best Buy-Side Trading Desk

AllianceBernstein
BlackRock
Capital Group
Franklin Resources
Goldman Sachs Asset Management
JP Morgan Asset Management
Morgan Stanley Investment Management
State Street Global Advisors
T. Rowe Price

Best Sell-Side Trading Desk

BMO Capital Markets
Bank of America
Citi
Credit Suisse
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan Chase
Morgan Stanley
UBS

Excellence in Trading

John Bright, Fidelity Investments
Eric Charron, Liberty Mutual Investments
Steve Chylinski, Eagle Asset Management
Amy Flynn, xBK
Jason Lenzo, Russell Investments
Dwayne Middleton, T. Rowe Price
Tobi Molko, Bridgewater Associates
Joy Pathak, CalPERS
Paul Whitehead, BlackRock
Clive Williams, Rock Spring Capital

Best Global Exchange Group

Cboe
CME Group
ICE
LSEG
Nasdaq

Best in Regtech

Eventus Systems
Fenergo
Kaizen Reporting
LIST, an ION company
NICE Actimize
OneMarketData OneTick Surveillance
S&P Global
SS&C CAT
Trillium Labs

Best in AI

Boosted.ai
Exegy, Signum Trading Strategies
Imperative Execution
JP Morgan Chase – AIOps, Senatus
LIST, an ION company
Mizuho Americas

Best in Cloud

BSO Network
Enfusion
ION MarketFactory
IPC Systems – Connexus Cloud
Itiviti SAS
JP Morgan Chase – Public Cloud Solutions
Nasdaq

Best in Digital Assets

B2C2
BlockFills
Bosonic
CoinLoan
Grayscale

Best EMS

Charles River Development, A State Street Company
FactSet Portware
FlexTrade
ION GTP
JP Morgan Chase- Low Code, Service Now

Best OMS

Broadridge Trading and Connectivity Solutions (former Itiviti OMS)
Broadway Technology
Enfusion
ION Fidessa OMS
Sterling OMS

Best New Product

Alpha Data Platform Charles River Developement, a State Street Company
Connexus Crypto IPC Systems
ESG Solutions Preqin
Exegy, Xero Volatility Trading Engine (VTE)

Instinet Micro Adaptive Sequencer (MAS)
Liquidnet Primary Markets Liquidnet
Nasdaq Data Link Nasdaq
Phoenix BlockFills
Workspace OpenFin

Best Clearing House

CME Clearing
LCH
OCC
The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation (DTCC)

Please note: the Markets Choice Awards shortlists are a snapshot of where we are in the evaluation process. The shortlist is not final, and not being listed does not preclude consideration for an award. We reserve the right to drop or modify some of the shortlist awards categories, which includes the option of including additional categories to the final MCA program not listed here.